Campaign Finance Reports

Auditor-Treasurer
Campaign finance reports are required by Minnesota Statutes Chapter 211A for candidates for county, city, township, school district, and other political subdivision offices when more than $750 is raised or spent. These reports are also required for committees formed to support or defeat a candidate or ballot question.

Campaign finance reports that are filed with the County Auditor are for Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisors, County Commissioners, County Sherriff, and County Attorney.  

2022 General Election
Michael Cummins, Soil & Water Conservation District 2 Candidate; Certification
Jack Frechette, Soil & Water Conservation District 2 Candidate; Certification
Jerry Telker, Soil & Water Conservation District 5 Candidate; Certification
Jeffrey Nelson, County Sheriff Candidate; Initial Report
Jeffrey Nelson, County Sheriff Candidate; Pre-General Report
Brett Westbrook, County Sheriff Candidate; Initial Report
Brett Westbrook, County Sheriff Candidate; Pre-General Repot
Brett Westbrook, County Sheriff Candidate; Final Report
Brett Westbrook, County Sheriff Candidate; Certification
Reese Frederickson, County Attorney Candidate; Certification
Steve Hallan, County Commissioner District 1 Candidate; Certification
Steve Olson, County Commissioner District 1 Candidate; Initial Report
Steve Olson, County Commissioner District 1 Candidate; Final Report
Steve Olson, County Commissioner District 1 Candidate; Certification
Joshua Mohr, County Commissioner District 2 Candidate; Certification
Matt Ludwig, County Commissioner District 5 Candidate; Final Report
Matt Ludwig, County Commissioner District 5 Candidate; Certification
Skip Thomson, County Commissioner District 5 Candidate; Initial Report
Skip Thomson, County Commissioner District 5 Candidate; Final Report
Skip Thomson, County Commissioner District 5 Candidate; Certification


2020 General Election
Gerald Weis, Soil & Water Conservation District 2 Candidate; Certification
Brenna Doheny, Soil & Water Conservation District 3 Candidate; Certification
Kelly Henry, Soil & Water Conservation District 3 Candidate; Certification
Dan Benzie, Soil & Water Conservation District 4 Candidate; Certification
Steven Chaffee, County Commissioner District 3 Candidate; Certification
Terry LovgrenCounty Commissioner District 3 Candidate; Initial Report
Terry Lovgren, County Commissioner District 3 Candidate; Final Report
Terry Lovgren, County Commissioner District 3 Candidate; Certification
John Mikrot, County Commissioner District 4 Candidate; Initial Report
John Mikrot, County Commissioner District 4 Candidate; Final Report
John Mikrot, County Commissioner District 4 Candidate; Certification
JJ Waldhalm, County Commissioner District 4 Candidate; Final Report
JJ Waldhalm, County Commissioner District 4 Candidate; Certification